First Baby Mall

Which infant car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

0 car seats click right in and 13 fit with one adapter, according to the makers.

A compact stroller folded next to a suitcase (illustration)
Illustration
Bugaboo Butterfly (original) (illustration)
Illustration

Bugaboo

Butterfly (original)

Bugaboo sold 2 versions of the Butterfly. Which one is yours?

Nuna car seats for the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

You'll need this adapter.

Butterfly car seat adapter (illustration)

Adapter you need

Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter

about $69.95 · for 4 seats below

Bugaboo car seats for the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

You'll need this adapter.

Butterfly car seat adapter (illustration)

Adapter you need

Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter

about $69.95 · for 3 seats below

Cybex car seats for the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

You'll need this adapter.

Butterfly car seat adapter (illustration)

Adapter you need

Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter

about $69.95 · for 3 seats below

Maxi-Cosi car seats for the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

You'll need this adapter.

Butterfly car seat adapter (illustration)

Adapter you need

Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter

about $69.95 · for 2 seats below

Clek car seats for the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

You'll need this adapter.

Butterfly car seat adapter (illustration)

Adapter you need

Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter

about $69.95 · for 1 seat below

* The maker names the model but not which version; open the card for what to check.

Key specs

Weight
16.09 lb
Child up to
50 lb

About the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

The Bugaboo Butterfly (original) is a compact travel stroller released in 2022. It weighs 16.09 lb and folds to 17.72 x 9.06 x 21.26 in. The seat is rated for a child up to 50 lb, and the basket holds 17.64 lb.

Read more ↓

13 more seats fit with an adapter. The Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter (about $69.95) alone covers 13 of them. Seats from Bugaboo, Clek, Cybex, Maxi-Cosi and Nuna are on the list.

Bugaboo has sold 2 versions of the Butterfly, and this page is about the Butterfly (original). Some seats get a different answer on the Butterfly 2, so check which one you have.

Summary from the makers' published data.

Putting a travel system together (illustration)

Build your travel system

Pick the other half to see the whole set at the makers' list prices.

List prices from the makers; stores and sales vary.

Three strollers side by side (illustration)

Compare the Butterfly (original) with similar strollers

The closest strollers of the same kind by weight and price. Every figure is the maker's.

BugabooButterfly (original)This oneColugoCompact StrollerUPPAbabyMinu V3UPPAbabyMinu V2
Weight16.09 lb16.18 lb16.7 lb16.9 lb
Folded17.72 x 9.06 x 21.26 in17.6" x 10.6" 2210 x 18 x 21.5 in (L x W x H)12.5 x 20.3 x 23 in (L x W x H, with Bumper Bar)
Child up to50 lb55 lb50 lb50 lb
Basket17.64 lb10 lb20 lb20 lb
Infant seats that fit1302723
…with no adapter0000
List price—$299$499.99—
Check priceCheck priceCheck priceCheck price
Hands folding a stroller (illustration)

How to use the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

Step-by-step guides from the maker's manual. Pick one.

Clean the fabrics

  1. 1The seat inlay, underseat basket and carry strap fabrics can go in the washing machine at 86°F (30°C) at most.
  2. 2Wash the base seat fabric by hand.
  3. 3Check the washing label for the exact instructions before you wash anything.

Retold from Bugaboo product page.

Common problems with the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)

Compare Bugaboo Butterfly versions

How to tell which Butterfly you have

The Bugaboo Butterfly (original): pros and cons

Why parents pick it

  • Lighter than most strollers we list: 16.09 lb (typical 24.9 lb). (compared with the strollers and seats we list)
  • Seat rated for a child up to 50 lb. (maker's spec)

Keep in mind

  • Every infant seat needs an adapter. (from the makers' fit charts)
Checking a question on a phone next to a stroller (illustration)

Frequently asked questions (12)

How much does the Bugaboo Butterfly (original) weigh?

16.09 lb, as Bugaboo states it.

Bugaboo product page

How big is the Bugaboo Butterfly (original) when folded?

17.72 x 9.06 x 21.26 in.

Bugaboo product page

What is the weight limit of the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

The seat is rated for a child up to 50 lb.

Bugaboo product page

How much can the Bugaboo Butterfly (original) basket hold?

Up to 17.64 lb.

Bugaboo product page

Which infant car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

13 seats, according to the makers: 0 click right in and 13 need one adapter.

See them all

Do Nuna car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

Yes, 4 Nuna seats fit. You need the Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter (about $69.95).

Nuna seats

Do Bugaboo car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

Yes, 3 Bugaboo seats fit. You need the Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter (about $69.95).

Bugaboo seats

Do Cybex car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

Yes, 3 Cybex seats fit. You need the Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter (about $69.95).

Cybex seats

Do Maxi-Cosi car seats fit the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

Yes, 2 Maxi-Cosi seats fit. You need the Bugaboo Butterfly car seat adapter (about $69.95).

Maxi-Cosi seats

How do I clean the Bugaboo Butterfly (original)?

The seat inlay, underseat basket and carry strap fabrics can go in the washing machine at 86°F (30°C) at most. Wash the base seat fabric by hand. …

All 3 stepsBugaboo product page

How do I know which Butterfly I have?

Buy the car seat adapter for the exact generation: the original Butterfly adapter (100045001) does not fit Butterfly 2.

Tell the Butterfly versions apartBugaboo adapter page

When did the Bugaboo Butterfly (original) come out?

2022.

Bugaboo adapter page

Specifications

Your baby

Max child weight50 lb1

Weight and size

Stroller weight16.09 lb1
Folded size17.72 x 9.06 x 21.26 in1
Basket capacity17.64 lb1

Price and dates

Released20222

From the makers' fit charts

Infant seats that fit13
…with no adapter0
Adapters that work1
With the lightest carrier21.4 lb
Sources (2)
  1. 1. Bugaboo product page
  2. 2. Bugaboo adapter page