First Baby Mall

Which infant car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

0 car seats click right in and 6 fit with one adapter, according to the makers.

A compact stroller folded next to a suitcase (illustration)
Illustration
Stokke YOYO² (illustration)
Illustration

Stokke

YOYO²

Cybex car seats for the Stokke YOYO²

You'll need this adapter.

YOYO car seat adapters (L) (illustration)

Adapter you need

Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L)

about $59 · for 2 seats below

Nuna car seats for the Stokke YOYO²

You'll need this adapter.

YOYO car seat adapters (L) (illustration)

Adapter you need

Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L)

about $59 · for 2 seats below

Clek car seats for the Stokke YOYO²

You'll need this adapter.

YOYO car seat adapters (L) (illustration)

Adapter you need

Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L)

about $59 · for 1 seat below

Maxi-Cosi car seats for the Stokke YOYO²

You'll need this adapter.

YOYO car seat adapters (L) (illustration)

Adapter you need

Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L)

about $59 · for 1 seat below

Key specs

Weight
13.6 lb
Child up to
48.5 lb

About the Stokke YOYO²

The Stokke YOYO² is a compact travel stroller. It weighs 13.6 lb and folds to 20.5 x 17.3 x 7.1 in (52 x 44 x 18 cm). The seat is rated for a child up to 48.5 lb, and the basket holds 11 lb. Stokke points to cabin-size fold, shoulder carry, four-wheel suspension, newborn options and 4 more; the details are listed below.

Read more ↓

6 more seats fit with an adapter. The Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L) (about $59) alone covers 6 of them. Seats from Clek, Cybex, Maxi-Cosi and Nuna are on the list.

Summary from the makers' published data.

Highlights

Putting a travel system together (illustration)

Build your travel system

Pick the other half to see the whole set at the makers' list prices.

List prices from the makers; stores and sales vary.

Three strollers side by side (illustration)

Compare the YOYO² with similar strollers

The closest strollers of the same kind by weight and price. Every figure is the maker's.

StokkeYOYO²This oneNunaTRVLBaby JoggerCity Tour 2NunaTRVL lx
Weight13.6 lb13.6 lb14.5 lb14.6 lb
Folded20.5 x 17.3 x 7.1 in (52 x 44 x 18 cm)L 24 x W 20.25 x H 11 in (armbar removed)—L 14.25 x W 21 x H 27 in
Child up to48.5 lb50 lb45 lb50 lb
Basket11 lb10 lb15 lb10 lb
Infant seats that fit6939
…with no adapter0909
List price—$575$349.99$600
Check priceCheck priceCheck priceCheck price
Hands folding a stroller (illustration)

How to use the Stokke YOYO²

Step-by-step guides from the maker's manual. Pick one.

Fold

  1. 1Pull the stroller back a little so both front wheels point straight, facing outward.
  2. 2Put the brake on so the frame stays still, and check the wheels still face outward.
  3. 3Press both handlebar buttons at once and fold the handle down against the frame (it does not lock there).
  4. 4Reach under the handle to the bottom of the frame, press and hold the white button on the red/orange bracket, and pull the bracket toward you until it clicks; then let go.
  5. 5Grip the folded handlebar together with the central metal bar and lift the stroller by them so it folds; if a wheel catches, straighten it.
  6. 6With the wheels facing outward (you can see the white plastic parts above the front wheels), latch the fold hook under the frame onto the central metal bar.
  7. 7Carry it by the shoulder strap with the wheels facing out and the handle toward you.
The maker warns:
  • If you are walking with your child while carrying the folded stroller, keep your child on the side away from the stroller.

Retold from Stokke help article.

Common problems with the Stokke YOYO²

The Stokke YOYO²: pros and cons

Why parents pick it

  • Lighter than most strollers we list: 13.6 lb (typical 24.9 lb). (compared with the strollers and seats we list)

Keep in mind

  • Every infant seat needs an adapter. (from the makers' fit charts)
Checking a question on a phone next to a stroller (illustration)

Frequently asked questions (13)

How much does the Stokke YOYO² weigh?

13.6 lb, as Stokke states it.

Stokke product page (archived copy)

How big is the Stokke YOYO² when folded?

20.5 x 17.3 x 7.1 in (52 x 44 x 18 cm).

Stokke help article

What is the weight limit of the Stokke YOYO²?

The seat is rated for a child up to 48.5 lb.

Stokke help article

How much can the Stokke YOYO² basket hold?

Up to 11 lb.

Stokke help article

Which infant car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

6 seats, according to the makers: 0 click right in and 6 need one adapter.

See them all

Do Cybex car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

Yes, 2 Cybex seats fit. You need the Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L) (about $59).

Cybex seats

Do Nuna car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

Yes, 2 Nuna seats fit. You need the Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L) (about $59).

Nuna seats

Do Clek car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

Yes, 1 Clek seat fits. You need the Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L) (about $59).

Clek seats

Do Maxi-Cosi car seats fit the Stokke YOYO²?

Yes, 1 Maxi-Cosi seat fits. You need the Stokke YOYO car seat adapters (L) (about $59).

Maxi-Cosi seats

How do I fold the Stokke YOYO²?

Pull the stroller back a little so both front wheels point straight, facing outward. Put the brake on so the frame stays still, and check the wheels still face outward. Press both handlebar buttons at once and fold the handle down against the frame (it does not lock there). …

All 7 stepsStokke help article

I can't get my YOYO to fold?

Pull the stroller back a little so both front wheels point straight and outward, then put the brake on. Press the two buttons on the handlebar together and fold the handle down against the frame (it does not lock there). Reach under the frame, press and hold the white button on the red/orange bracket, and pull the bracket toward you until it clicks; then let go. Grab the folded handlebar and the central metal bar together and lift; the frame folds. If a wheel catches, turn it straight again. With the wheels facing outward, hook the fold hook under the frame onto the central metal bar.

Stokke help article

The fold hook on my folded YOYO won't latch?

Check the front wheels: they must face outward, so you can see the white springs on the front wheel legs. If you cannot see the white parts, the wheels are turned the wrong way. Do not press harder, or you may break the armrest. Turn the wheels straight and outward, then latch the fold hook again.

Stokke help article

Can I take the Stokke YOYO² on a plane?

Folds to 20.5 x 17.3 x 7.1 in, a size most airlines accept as cabin luggage (check yours).

Flying with a babyStokke product page (archived copy)

Specifications

Your baby

Max child weight48.5 lb1

Weight and size

Stroller weight13.6 lb2
Folded size20.5 x 17.3 x 7.1 in (52 x 44 x 18 cm)3
Basket capacity11 lb4

From the makers' fit charts

Infant seats that fit6
…with no adapter0
Adapters that work1
With the lightest carrier18.9 lb
Sources (4)
  1. 1. Stokke help article
  2. 2. Stokke product page (archived copy)
  3. 3. Stokke help article
  4. 4. Stokke help article